About Rules and Application Required Forms Documents Campus Map Gallery Mission Control

 

The 2009 Mars Rover Model Celebration
2009 Winners

 

 

Primary(3-5) Free Form

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

Nitsch Elementary

Mars Red Rover

Tavion

Robinson

2

Nitsch Elementary

Mars Life Discoverers

Savannah

Carter

Nicholas Nguyen
Randal Hughes

3

UH Charter School

AFRO-M

Darnell

Moorman

Fred DeVaughn
Leo Carrizales
Yadi Quintanilla

Tommy

Mungula

4

UH Charter School

Domo

Vanessa

Molina

Austin

Spurling

Joseph

Cruz

Drayton Thompson
Christian Bahlinger
Wey Ken Zhu

Zhu

Bell Elementary

Astro Rockets

Jesus

Garcia

Karina

Cruz
Aileen Martinez
Daniel

Martinez

Primary(3-5) Radio Control

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Primary(3-5) Solar Power

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

Nitsch Elementary

Mars Geniuses, Inc.

Chris

Carter

Ryan Harrison
Eduardo Carlos
Dalilah

Rodriguez

2

Bales Intermediate School

Journey

Gina

Baker

Rachel

Cao

Madeline Rhew

3

Bales Intermediate School

Cave Hunter and Firebird

Parker

Joffrion

   

4

Bales Intermediate School

The Sampler

Matthew

Howard

Nicholas Hubbard
Daniel Theall

5

Bales Intermediate School

The Adventurer

Ashley

Cao

Samantha

Farley

 
Secondary(6-8) Free Form

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

The Hover Rover

Mohammed

Siddiqui

Michael McGinnis
Michael Chung

Derek

Stowers

2

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

Atlantis

Amrutha

Immadi

Noor Ul-ain Qurashi

3

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

X-P10R3R

Chris

Dennis

Ford

Hash

4

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

Rover XD

Kosi

Ndukwe

Rahul

Varghese

Secondary(6-8) Radio Control

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

Carlosbot1

Lucas

Cradic

Atticus

Finch

Carlos

Harrison

Joseph

Nguyen

2

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

Aquifer 09

Renaja

Burns

Kierra

Woodard

3

Tomball Intermediate School

TIS Team 4

Jynn

Schubert

Brandon Johnson

Christain

Rowland

4

Tomball Intermediate School

TIS Team 6

Cody

Prater

Nick Kotinek
Chase Mayfield

Brian

McDough

5

Tomball Intermediate School

TIS Team 2

Alexcia

Frelix

Kendall Kaiser
Beth Horton
Rachel

Murphy

Secondary(6-8) Solar Power

Place

School

Model

Students

First Name

Last Name

1

Fort Settlement MS

Gladiator I

Steven

Gutzwiller

 

 

2

Alief Middle School

Master Blaster

Abdallah

Moshen

Jose Ruiz
Alan Tran

3

Alief Middle School

Rovereverest

Victor

Caniz

Victor Freyre
Cristian Ibarra
Joe Guevara

4

Fort Settlement MS

Ranger

Scott

Zheng

Michael Li

5

Quail Valley Middle School GT Academy

The Golden Dragon

Sushain

Cherivirala

Saiesh Kalva
Ani Chatterjee