About Rules and Application Required Forms Documents Campus Map Gallery Mission Control

 

The 2010 Mars Rover Model Celebration
2010 Winners

 

 

Elementary School, Free Form

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Rocky Explorers

Humble ISD

Bear Branch Elementary
77339-5502

Kendra Wetuski

Samuel Barney, Charlie Sheppard, Kensington Vincent, Kera Willhoite, Ronan Padhye

2nd

Spelunkers 2010

New Caney ISD

A.M. Aikin Elementary
77357-3147

Molly Adams

Sophie Wyatt, Ashley Orpen, Natalie Williamson, David Fernandez

3rd

Robby the Rover

Humble ISD

River Pines Elementary
77396-4290

Barbara Barbato

Omar Cortes, Leonardo Rodriquez, Raul Abad, Aldair Monsivais

4th

Eclipse

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Bess Stewart

Abbi Delahoussaye, Lauren Serafini, Saera Durrani

5th

Brain Freezers

Humble ISD

Bear Branch Elementary
77339-5502

Kendra Wetuski

Tyler Crump, Holly Walker, Ian Padhye, Michael Vickers

Elementary School, Radio

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Athena

Friendswood ISD

Bales Intermediate
77546-3645

Suzi Williams

Hannah Burton, Mary Katherine Donovan, Helena Haas, Arianna Mitchell

2nd

Hope

Friendswood ISD

Bales Intermediate
77546-3645

Suzi Williams

Evan Kelly, Evan Mueller, Westin Owens, Jake Revere

3rd

Courageous

Friendswood ISD

Bales Intermediate
77546-3645

Suzi Williams

Caroline Donovan, Riki Ellard, Sarah Hall, Elizabeth Westerfeld

4th

Rock Pound

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Bess Stewart

Jonathan Flores, Cameron Hoff, Patrick Mansfield, Addison Ruddell

5th

S.M.A.R.T. ROVER

BSA

Pack 406
77511-2103

Robin E. Shaw

Ryan Shaw, Jacob Jones

Elementary School, Solar

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Vulcan

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Bess Stewart

Raven Espitia, Mahnoor Hussain, Dylan Wright, Tyler Freitas

2nd

WALL-E

Klein ISD

Nitsch Elementary
77088-3053

Cornelius Wright

Nicholas Nguyen, Randall Hughes, Dajauneke Minor, Steven Salinas, Pedro Escobar

3rd

The Mean Weather Machine

New Caney ISD

Valley Ranch Elementary
77365-5172

Laura Sloan

Trevont Moore, Liam O'Neill, Timothy Rodriguez, Ryan Woodside

4th

M.E.R.

Texas City ISD

Levi Fry Intermediate
77590-5477

Anne Anderson

Michael Lechman, Jose Castillo, Aaron Hedrick

5th

Mars Mission Master (M to 3rd power)

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Bess Stewart

Jacqueline Brown, Lindsey Doyle, Chloe Eick, Hannah Watkins

Middle School, Free Form

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Space Rover

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

Canyon Evenson, Jon Wagner, Daniel Fichtel, Branndon Marion, James Compton

2nd

Poles Explorer

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

Camille Lewis, Hannah Wang, Tori Carter

3rd

Sabersmith Rover

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

Karla Gonzalez, Aksa Muhammad

4th

Morpher

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Alex Chen, Ben Joel, Rachel Cox, Hans Gonzalez

5th

Tranquility

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

William Mitchell, Morgan Zheng, Marcus Caldwell, Akhil Jonnalagadda

Middle School, Radio

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Robotic Saber Cat

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

Alex Botello, Jared Sturm, Diego Ruvalcaba, Christian Schonhoeft, Dalton Ding

2nd

The Geckos

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Hamilton Middle School
77429-2452

Mary Patterson

Sara Poulter, Erica Lall, Grant De Carlo

3rd

TIS-1

Tomball ISD

Tomball Intermediate
77375-5543

Jennifer Jamison

Katie Palvas, Mary Guinn, Kylie Locklear, Brooke Anderson

4th

The SuperNovas

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Hamilton Middle School
77429-2452

Mary Patterson

Caleb Jasik, Connor Joyce

5th

NASA MRX8

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Ceci Raatz, Catherine Rabia, Brittany Wheeler, Nicholas Garza

Middle School, Solar

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

The Climars Exploration Rover

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Evan Jones, Rahul Nagvekar, Christopher Mao, Kevin Si

2nd

DRACOFIRE

Katy ISD

Cinco Ranch Junior High School
77479-4093

Karen Staley
(Of Fort Settlement)

Zain Merchant

3rd

The Millenium Chicken

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Settlement Middle School
77479-4093

Karen Staley

Hadi Rahman, Saayem Rahman, Mekyle Sheikh

4th

SS. GH. RV.

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Rohith Verghese, Sonsera Sze, Gabrielle Humphrey

5th

Digger X-247

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Settlement Middle School
77479-4093

Karen Staley

Nicholus Tang