About Rules and Application Required Forms Documents Campus Map Gallery Mission Control

 

The 2011 Mars Rover Model Celebration
2011 Winners

 

 

Elementary School, Free Form

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Rocky

Alvin ISD

Wilder Elementary
77584-3750

Benjamin A Mathew

Sanjana Bheri

2nd

Space Spiders

New Caney ISD

A.M. Aikin Elementary
77357-3147

Molly Adams

Madison Kretzschmar, Kizzy Riley, Carely Daniel, Sarah Sudberry

3rd

Ice Breaker

New Caney ISD

A.M. Aikin Elementary
77357-3147

Molly Adams

Nicole Yoeman, Dylan Klino, Alyssa Williams, Dason Domiano

4th

Red Thunder

Fort Bend ISD

Commonwealth Elementary
77479-3998

Shehla Sheikh

Ryan Mendoza

5th

Robotic Greenhouse

New Caney ISD

A.M. Aikin Elementary
77357-3147

Molly Adams

Emma Bodenhamer, Abby Lobue, Seth Bauman, Faith Miller, Sophie Wyatt

Elementary School, Radio

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Apollo 15

Fort Bend ISD

Commonwealth Elementary
77479-3998

Shehla Sheikh

Jack Whitley, Daniel Wang, Ryan Harris, Eric Wu, Jonathan Yuan

2nd

Adventure

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Bess Stewart

Victoria Reding, Dahlia Navaira, Guilherme Junqueria, Iqra Ahmad

3rd

CWE Red 1

Fort Bend ISD

Commonwealth Elementary
77479-3998

Shehla Sheikh

Conner Flores, Rahul Chauhan, Gabriel Wu

4th

Explorer 3G

Diocese of Galveston Houston

St. Francis de Sales School
77036-6322

Susan Licalzi

Katherine Dinh, Cecilia Phan, Alexis Fuentes, Olivia Phu

5th

Team Hopeful

Friendswood ISD

Bales Intermediate
77546-3645

Stacy Mueller

Sydney Antill, Caitlin Miller, Kara Permenter

Elementary School, Solar

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

New Decade MRSV

Wilder ISD

Wilder Elementary
77584-3750

Benjamin A Mathew

Kevin Panjikkaran

2nd

Avantia

Klein ISD

Nitsch Elementary
77088-3053

Cornelius Wright

Rolando Sanchez, Arian Aziz

3rd

The Friendly Ones

New Caney ISD

Kings Manor Elementary
77339-5038

Everett Simons

Tyler Freitas, Raven Espitia, Justin Cossey, Mahnoor Hussain

4th

Curiosity

New Caney ISD

Sorters Mill Elementary
77365-4701

Jean Steingreaber

Gage Cope, Jacob Cates, Parker Dwiggins, Hunter Alvis-Hampton

5th

Super Sapphire

New Caney ISD

Sorters Mill Elementary
77365-4701

Jean Steingreaber

Alex Castro, Caleb Bonsal, Jose Garcia, Eric Posada

Middle School, Free Form

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Plantoid I

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Patrick Pham, Matthew Funderburk, Matias Jonsson, Arth Patel

2nd

Rover Guys

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

James Compton, Jon Wagner, Branndon Marion, Canyon Evenson, Daniel Fichtel

3rd

The Climax

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Connie Carrillo

Vi Duong, Eisha Rao, Janet Alia, Adannaya Ihediwa

4th

Saber Martian

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Smith Middle School
77433-3120

Doreen Jarvis

Aksa Muhammad, Ankita Kumar, Humza Jaffri

5th

Sparky

New Caney ISD

Keefer Crossing Middle School
77357-7318

Karen Gassen

Jordan Hammock, Kristin Fletcher, Katy Freeman

Middle School, Radio

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

Mars Explorers

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Settlement Middle School
77479-4093

Karen Staley

Varun Trivedi, Matthew Milad, Esaam Mirza

2nd

Turtle Rover to Crevice Crawler

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Carol Chambers Benjamin

Shayan Ali, Mohamed Hoelscher, Roxanna Shahraki, Sean Yu

3rd

Genesis Mars Explorer

Stafford MSD

Stafford Middle School
77477-6326

Preeti Joseph

Laurel James, Mekayla Millington, Mykaela Dunn, Taylor Nelson, Ciera Daniels

4th

AKA_ROM

Fort Bend ISD

Garcia Middle School
77498-4800

Tanya Fenley

Ankur Patel, Kaleb Polido, Arjun Shah

5th

INSPIRATION

Stafford MSD

Stafford Middle School
77477-6326

Preeti Joseph

Taelor Frazier , Chelsea Amaram, Ania Bartholomew, Christine Smith

Middle School, Solar

Place

Rover Name

District

School

Teacher

1st

R.A.C.

Fort Bend ISD

Quail Valley Middle School
77459-2301

Connie Carrillo

Sanika Phanse, Savannah Hardzog, Joann Pham

2nd

Millenium Chicken Mach II

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Settlement Middle School
77479-4093

Karen Staley

Hadi Rahman, Saayem Rahman, Mekyle Sheikh

3rd

Soil Retractor 983

Fort Bend ISD

Garcia Middle School
77498-4800

Tanya Fenley

Shoaib Aziz, Jordan Jenkins-Donald, Samad Ahmed, Asher Waqar

4th

Gator Rover

Fort Bend ISD

Garcia Middle School
77498-4800

Tanya Fenley

Miranda Ramsey, Fareeha Dadabhoy, Srisanvitha Sridhar, Arianna Carr, Autumn Olivacce

5th

Curiosity

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Settlement Middle School
77479-4093

Karen Staley

Nicholas Tong