About Rules and Application Required Forms Documents Campus Map Gallery Mission Control

 

The 2012 Mars Rover Model Celebration
2012 Winners

 

 

Elementary

Elementary School, Free Form

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:  
1 Inspiration 024 Kings Manor Elementary Grace Theobald Gracie Evers Brittney McGowan Emily Shaffer
2 Hot Spring Hunters 015 Aikin  Taylor Kennedy Lauren Davis Sophie Wyatt Randi McNallen
3 Space Bugs 012 Aikin  Sarah Sudberry Carley Daniels Kizzy Riley -
4 Thunderbird 010 Rizzuto Elementary Charles Rothmund Grant Benthal Alfredo Garza -
5 Fossil Finders 027 Sorter Mill Elementary Adrian Rojas Brian Hernandez Hannah Keeton Joseph Kline

Elementary School, Radio

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:  
1 Reckshop Rovers 059 Bales Intermediate Colin Madden Christopher Hoskins Luke Revere ErinVaughn
2 The Colony 082 Space Science Sleuths Ashley Adams Michael Nekooi - -
3 Penguins of Mars 056 Bales Intermediate KyleFlick Daniel Nagel Lucas Hoskins -
4 Ice Scavengers 074 Sorter Mill Elementary Lily VanderBorgh Darbi Davidson Will Gilley Roxanne Serrano
5 Chances 071 Kings Manor Elementary Jackie Rivera Leslie Coria Brianna De Leon -

Elementary School, Solar

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:  
1 BOB (Bionetic Orbital  Bot) 086 Glenn York Elementary Minh Nguyen Matthew Abellar Aountwone Pow Osman Tabora
2 Red Rocket 043 University of Houston Charter School Jasmin Johnson Katia Larina Christina Jones Miles Jones
3 Super Rover 092 MacGregor Elementary Abigail Shackelford Malachi Johnson Annice Applewhite -
4 Extreme Universe 083 Glenn York Elementary Ryan Araula Nathan Danday Leon Panjikkaran -
5 LENGENDARY 104 NEW CANEY ELEMENTARY Kaiden Grimes - - -

 

 

Middle

Middle School, Freeform

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:          
1 Terrestrial Research Extraction Surveyor 011 Quail Valley Middle Donovan Gionis Riddhimann Nag Jesse Zhang Aiden Woolcot - -
2 R2-DL (Robot to determine life) 012 Quail Valley Middle Nathan Wong Star Ni Anthony Chao - - -
3 Nova 021 Keefer Crossing Middle School Abbi Delahoussaye Lauren Serafini Saera Durrani Grace Lewis - -
4 Mini Mammoth IV 009 Quail Valley Middle Rishabh Parek Richard Liu Eric Wan Isaac Huegel Nathan Wei -
5 Revor 014 Keefer Crossing Middle School Breana Whileyman Schon Holt James Duke Janice Lopez - -

Middle School, Radio

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:          
1 Horizon 044 Stafford Middle Ian Cuesta - - - - -
2 Janger C  043 Stafford Middle Richard Tran Aaron Smith Nikola Radojevic Cristian Ortiz Juan Torres Gerald Uchegbu
3 Baron 030 Fort Settlement Middle CTS Kai Wilkinson Taylor Deru Colton Williams - - -
4 HTA Rover 032 Fort Settlement Middle CTS Hannah Cole Trisha Nag Anam Rizki - - -
5 Rogue I 040 Quail Valley Middle Alan Cummins Eric Chen Richard Gu - - -

Middle School, Solar

Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Students:          
1 Valley 1 074 Garcia Middle Michael Torregosa Debbie Nehikhuere Thomas Ledford - - -
2 View Finder 079 Garcia Middle Junet Sara Jeremiah Westerman - - - -
3 The Alpha Centauri Rover 078 Garcia Middle Sri Sridhar Arianna Carr Apurva Swami Lyba Khan - -
4 Novus Initium 054 Alief Middle School Helen Nguyen Axel Soto Edison Huynh - - -
5 E.T. 063 Fort Settlement Middle Roha Siddiqi Jaserah Hannan Laebah Hamid - - -