About Rules and Application Required Forms Documents Campus Map Gallery Mission Control

 

University of HoustonThe 2016 Mars Rover Model Celebration
2016 Winners

 

 

Mars Rover 2016 Winners

2015 - 2016 Mars Rover Celebration
Elementary School
Freeform:
Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Points Students:        
1 Rocky 017 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 52.84000 Gabby Frugoni Elizabeth White Emily Newell - -
2 Dynasty 019 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 52.55000 Lorena Maher Gabby Belveal Charlotte Charlton - -
3 THT Rover 039 Magnolia 52.51600 Savannah Epting Grace Toney Martin Gomez Sofia Gomez -
4 Red Rover 068 The Regis School 51.88200 Niko Dalal Alex Fuentes Aedan Hogan - -
5 Creativity 011 Angleton Christian School 51.75750 Logan Alexander Isabelle Blanchard Raylee McClure Kendall Smith -
Radio:
Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Points Students:        
1 SLOM 082 Kings Manor Elementary 50.35500 Kendal Brown Diego Estrada Christina Jackson - -
2 Operation Red Planet 092 Sablatura Middle School 50.00375 Sophie Adams Bao Nguyen Catherine Bai Jonathan Beck -
3 Eclipse 084 Kings Manor Elementary 49.88000 Lani Brown Sophie Repasi Josh Anderson Zane Adams -
4 Pepperjacks 094 Sablatura Middle School 48.09333 Joan Wilsford Tia Evans Jones Mays Michael Perusse -
5 Dusty 083 Kings Manor Elementary 46.63250 Kendall Herndon Molly Shelton Emma Theobald Addy Walker -
Solar:
Rovers Name   TableNo School Name Points Students:        
1 Sojourner 106 Frost Elementary School 48.19125 Adam Morse Gabi Lozano Logan Kerley Jordan Crump Eden Fairfield
2 Intelligence 095 Rizzuto Elementary 47.48000 Aidan Ber Gabriel Jones Isabella Baca Jenna Leslie -
3 Discovery 104 Saint John Paul II Catholic School 44.84400 Lizzy DeGeeter Miette Dronet Annabeth Dronet - -
4 Nexus 107 Frost Elementary School 44.22875 Brendan Sides Hayden Schaefer Cameron Hobbs Isabel Nguyen Maegan Carroll
5 MICRO 099 Kings Manor Elementary 42.47750 Ashton Carrigan Lilian Garcia Colin Carney Ezra Figueroa -

Mars Rover 2016 Winners

2015 - 2016 Mars Rover Celebration
Middle School
Freeform:
Rovers Name   Table School Name Points Students:        
1 Libertas 029 Sartartia MS 50.07000 Dev Vijay Risheel Gunda Saket Chamarti Vivek Tallavajhula -
2 Vesper 028 Sartartia MS 48.98500 Anika Agarwal Riya Patel Surabhi Ramalingam Tanvi Barai -
3 Vulcan 016 Quail Valley Middle School  48.43625 Om Patel Mayank Kumar Jackson Bonnin Amaan Shaik -
4 Dawn of a New Age 027 Quail Valley Middle School  47.51222 Alisa Ali Kendrah Su Vanessa Truong - -
5 Mars Exploration Vehicle 019 Quail Valley Middle School  45.72800 Connor Hendrie David Guzman Maaz Farhan Vishwa Venkatesan -
Radio:
Rovers Name   Table School Name Points Students:          
1 Red Planet Rover 9000 047 Quail Valley Middle School  51.79500 Abhinav Sinha Geoffrey Zhang Naail Lakhani Shreyhas Yachahaneni - -
2 Sigma Storm 041 DCMS 49.73500 Christian Hernandez Diego Lazos  Donovan Jacobs  Joshua Akinwunmi  Patrick Nwabue  Peter Akinwunmi 
3 The Curious Martians 055 Sablatura Middle School 49.25500 Alaina Hampton Aruna Muthupillai Jacqueline Mandola Warren Russo - -
4 MEERRP 053 Sablatura Middle School 47.40571 Bryan Wilson Elaine Chang Jonathan Tregre Preston Grady - -
5 Bellona 056 Sartartia MS 47.15250 Anika Yamdagni Arul Yamdagni Kiara Souca Nuha Lakhani - -
Solar:
Rovers Name   Table School Name Points Students:        
1 Aquarius 071 Fort Settlement Middle School 53.19889 Iker Aguirre - - - -
2 DE-ICER 068 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 52.00750 Bella Savarino Ellie Clayman Georgianna Mathews Kathleen Schmidt -
3 Janus 085 Sartartia MS 51.75750 Abhinav Devireddy Matthew Lanre Mayank Kulharhi Raayed Rahman -
4 Polar Bear 067 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 51.67125 Caroline Beck Emily Heinz Lillian Yager - -
5 Crystal MER 069 Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart 49.96375 Aleyna Ozcelik Mia McAleer Rachel Nielsen - -